Common Taglish Expressions

Thisis a video explaining a few common Taglish expressions.

Common Taglish Expressions

Tara Let's - Let's go

Joke Lang - Just Kidding

Gets ko - I get it

C.R. - Bathroom

Joe - American/ foriegn white guy

Picture - Picture Tayo - lets all take a picture together

Five  - Six - To loan shark someone

50/50 - To be in a comma

 

How to Make Taglish Verbs

This video explains how you can use English to make verbs in Tagalog.

Taglish Verbs

Mag Verbs:

"Mag" verbs are one of the most common verb forms there is in the Tagalog language. It is very consistant and easy to conjugate.  Unfortunantly the only way to know if a verb is a "mag" verb is memorization and experience. I have a dictionary with a comprehensive list of common "mag" verbs which you can look at by clicking here.

 

Example:

Let's use the example "Magsurfing"

 

Taglish Mag verbs are created by taking the gerund form of an english verb, and using that as the root word and conjugating it like any Taglalog Mag - verb.

 

A gerund is a verb acting like a noun. For example : running, fishing, hiking, camping, etc. Gerunds usually end in "ing".

 

Infinitive:

By placing "Mag" in front of the gerund or root we create the infinitive form so 

Magsurfing means to surf. 

The infinitive form of a verb is usually accompanied with "to" in English. For example "to run" or "to give".

 

Past:

In order to make a "mag"  verb past tense you simply change  the "m" in mag to an "n" forming "nag"

So the past tense of "magsurfing" or "surfed/went surfing" would be:

Nagsurfing which means surfed

 

Present:

The present tense of Taglish "mag" verbs is formed by replacing "mag" with "nag" and doubling the first syllable of the root word or english word.

So in the word surfing we have two syllables sur/fing

So we double the first syllable being "sur"

So the present tense of Magsurfing or "surfing" would be:

Nagsursurfing

 

Future:

The Future tense of a "mag" verb is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root word  which is the english word in the infinitive form so it would look like this:

The future tense of Magsurfing or "will surf" would be

Magsursurfing

 

Note:

Since Tagalog likes to put vowels together and vowels are pronounced seperatly if a vowel starts a root word you simply double that vowel.

 

Example: Magcamping 

The root word is "camping"

The first syllable would be "ca"

So the future tense would be Magcacamping

and the present would be Nagcacamping

 

Summary:

An english or Taglish mag verb with the root "surfing" would be conjugated as follows:

Magsursurfing - will surf (future tense)

Nagsursurfing - am surfing (present tense)

Nagsurfing - surfed (past tense)

Magsurfing - to surf (infinitive)

How to cuss or curse in Tagalog

This is a video tutorial on how to properly cuss with correct grammar and fluency. Due to the language in this video I cannot create a text version of this video lesson.